Johnson - Amachi top South Chess


Ayomide Amachi receiving his 1st place trophy from David Martin

Gabriella Johnson of Maria Regina Grade School and Presentation Collegeís Ayomide Amachi took top honours in the Trinidad and Tobago Chess Foundationís One-day Rapid Play tournament held on Saturday at Presentation College in San Fernando.

The competition, which attracted 94 players primarily from South Trinidad was sponsored by Regal Products and Indus Merchants Limited, launched the Chess Foundationís series of monthly tournaments to support their training programmes held throughout the country.


Gabriella won the over 1050 Rated Section

Nine year old Gabriella Johnson topped the field of 36 players in the Over 1050 rating section ending the 5 round competition with a perfect score of 5 points from 5 games. She was followed by another 9 year old Justin Labastide of the Holistic Primary School in second place with 4.5 points and Kyle Jaggernath of Grant Memorial Presbyterian School and Safiya Lambert of Blackmanís Private School in third and fourth places with 4 points.

In the Under 1050 rating division, Ayomide Amachi won the 7 round event with full points. His schoolmate Joshua Ali of Presentation College San Fernando took second place with 6 points. Both players led the contest up to the fifth round when Ali lost his match to Amachi. Grant Memorialís Zachary Ali picked up the third spot with 5.5 points followed by Savio Fournillier from Newtown Boysí R.C. School fourth with 5 points.

ďA new feature of the Chess Foundationís monthly tournaments is an Open section to cater for both Adults and Junior players who are interested in testing their skills in stronger competitionĒ, says Edison Raphael, President of the Chess Foundation. The Open section, which took place simultaneously with the Junior event attracted 12 adults and juniors players. Titled player Mario Merritt, one of Trinidad and Tobagoís five FIDE Masters, won the 5 round contest with 4.5 points. In second place was veteran player National Master Cecil Lee who ended on 4 points, drawing his fourth and fifth round games to Mario Merritt and Samuel Francis respectively. Samuel Francis came in third with 3.5 points and Joshua Johnson fourth with 3 points.

Tournament Photos:

Click here for photos

Final Standings:

February 5th 2011 1- Day Rapid Play Under 1050 Rated Section
# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[F] TBrk[F] TBrk[F]
1 Ayomide Amachi W33 W14 W15 W11 W2 W3 W4 7 100 28 27 25
2 Joshua Ali W23 W31 W7 W5 L1 W8 W6 6 100 25 24 22
3 Zachary Ali W42 D17 W13 W29 W9 L1 W10 5.5 100 23 22 20.5
4 Savio Fournillier W16 L11 W23 W15 W21 W5 L1 5 100 21 20 19
5 Daniel Maraj W44 W16 W6 L2 W7 L4 W11 5 99 22 21 19
6 Mustafa Nakhid W8 W30 L5 W14 W29 W12 L2 5 99 22 21 19
7 Adisa Moore W34 W44 L2 W19 L5 W29 W14 5 99 20 19 17
8 Shane Maraj L6 W33 W31 W17 W11 L2 W9 5 99 19 19 18
9 Sandhya Sookhoo D10 W24 W35 W12 L3 W13 L8 4.5 100 20.5 20 18.5
10 Jon-Raphael Sealy D9 W43 L17 W27 W30 W16 L3 4.5 100 18.5 18 16.5
11 Saeed Mohammed W38 W4 W21 L1 L8 W20 L5 4 100 20 19 17
12 Diego Fournillier W25 W32 D29 L9 W22 L6 D17 4 100 19 18 16
13 Sidhartan Babu D27 W18 L3 W41 W17 L9 D15 4 100 17 16.5 15
14 Amy Ali W22 L1 W41 L6 W19 W21 L7 4 100 17 16 15
15 Jessica Watkinson W41 W36 L1 L4 D18 W32 D13 4 100 17 16 14
16 Andria Joseph L4 L5 W34 W31 W26 L10 W28 4 100 13 13 13
17 Shev Nagir W37 D3 W10 L8 L13 W24 D12 4 99 17.5 16.5 15
18 Athena Martin D35 L13 W37 D26 D15 W23 D22 4 99 14.5 14 13.5
19 Ikechukwu Ifetayo L30 W38 W36 L7 L14 W31 W34 4 99 14 14 13
20 Tristen Fournillier L29 W40 L30 W36 W25 L11 W27 4 99 14 14 13
21 Alliisha Burnett W32 W25 L11 W30 L4 L14 W26 4 98 18 17 15
22 Farzanah Rahaman L14 W39 D26 W35 L12 D27 D18 3.5 100 14 14 13
23 Oshi Kumari L2 W34 L4 W42 D24 L18 W29 3.5 100 12.5 12.5 11.5
24 Gabrielle Abdool D43 L9 D42 W33 D23 L17 W32 3.5 100 12.5 12 11.5
25 Adhira Sahadeo L12 L21 D28 W37 L20 W39 W35 3.5 100 9.5 9.5 9.5
26 Aarti Sirju W40 L29 D22 D18 L16 W30 L21 3 100 13.5 12.5 11.5
27 Prasanna Maharaj D13 L35 W43 L10 W39 D22 L20 3 100 12.5 12 11.5
28 Joel Mohamed L31 L41 D25 D40 W42 W33 L16 3 100 9.5 9.5 9.5
29 Joshua Khan W20 W26 D12 L3 L6 L7 L23 2.5 100 15.5 14.5 12.5
30 Reece Singh W19 L6 W20 L21 L10 L26 D33 2.5 100 12.5 11.5 10.5
31 Jordaine Ramnarine W28 L2 L8 L16 W41 L19 D40 2.5 100 10.5 9.5 8.5
32 Vandana Maharaj L21 L12 D44 W43 W35 L15 L24 2.5 100 9.5 9.5 9.5
33 Michelle Lin L1 L8 W38 L24 W40 L28 D30 2.5 100 8.5 8.5 8.5
34 Nathan Fraser L7 L23 L16 W38 D36 W37 L19 2.5 100 7.5 7.5 7.5
35 Ashlee Burnett D18 W27 L9 L22 L32 W36 L25 2.5 99 11.5 11 9.5
36 Sanjeev Sookhoo W39 L15 L19 L20 D34 L35 W42 2.5 99 9.5 8.5 7.5
37 Priyanka Kissoonsingh L17 D42 L18 L25 W44 L34 W41 2.5 99 7 7 6.5
38 Chaya Johnson L11 L19 L33 L34 W43 D40 W44 2.5 98 5 5 5
39 Vasel Ramharrack L36 L22 D40 W44 L27 L25 D43 2 100 7 7 7
40 Mohith Kondaveeti L26 L20 D39 D28 L33 D38 D31 2 100 6 6 6
41 Joshua Mohammed L15 W28 L14 L13 L31 D42 L37 1.5 100 7 7 6
42 Anushka Saha L3 D37 D24 L23 L28 D41 L36 1.5 100 6.5 6.5 6
43 Varun Ramkissoon D24 L10 L27 L32 L38 D44 D39 1.5 100 5 4.5 4
44 Vinaya Mohan L5 L7 D32 L39 L37 D43 L38 1 100 3.5 3.5 3.5
45 Ethan Narinesingh F--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 100 0 0 0
46 Daniel Baptiste F--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 100 0 0 0

Over 1050 Rated Section
# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[F] TBrk[F] TBrk[F]
1 Gabriella Johnson W27 W10 W6 W4 W3 5 100 15 14 12
2 Justin Labastide W26 D8 W12 W20 W9 4.5 100 13 12 10.5
3 Kyle Jaggernath W25 W22 W5 W9 L1 4 100 14 13 11
4 Safiya Lambert W29 W30 W7 L1 W10 4 100 13 12 10
5 Shivanan Maraj W23 W32 L3 W8 W11 4 99 12 11 9
6 Sean Bridglalsingh W36 W11 L1 W12 D7 3.5 100 11.5 10.5 8.5
7 Zhan Peng W24 W36 L4 W13 D6 3.5 100 11.5 10.5 8.5
8 Mikel Martin W14 D2 W22 L5 W18 3.5 100 11 10 8.5
9 Ananya Annamunthado W35 W18 W15 L3 L2 3 100 12 11 9
10 Kosi Regis W21 L1 W26 W14 L4 3 100 10 9 8
11 Abdul Rahaman W17 L6 W23 W15 L5 3 100 10 9 8
12 James Bhola-Singh W20 W13 L2 L6 W23 3 100 10 9 7
13 Llevan Ramharrack W33 L12 W16 L7 W24 3 99 9 8 7
14 Karissa Sonoo L8 W16 W17 L10 W20 3 99 8 8 7
15 Gerard Sealy W19 W24 L9 L11 W21 3 98 10 9 7
16 Nicoli Des Etages W30 L14 L13 W28 W22 3 98 8 7 6
17 Akil Hosang L11 W34 L14 W30 W25 3 98 7 7 6
18 Jordi Parmesar W31 L9 D19 W21 L8 2.5 100 8.5 7.5 6.5
19 Karishta Punilal L15 W27 D18 L23 W29 2.5 100 6.5 6.5 5.5
20 Jardel Dixon_Harry L12 W33 W28 L2 L14 2 100 7 7 6
21 Yash Stanton L10 W35 W29 L18 L15 2 100 7 7 6
22 Ravi Ragoo W32 L3 L8 W26 L16 2 100 7 6 5
23 Jean-Marc Granderson L5 W28 L11 W19 L12 2 100 6 6 5
24 Joshua-Shane Singh L7 L15 W33 W27 L13 2 100 5 5 5
25 Christopher Ragbirsingh L3 L26 W32 W35 L17 2 99 5 5 5
26 Sachin Harripersad L2 W25 L10 L22 W33 2 99 5 5 4
27 Pierce Benny L1 L19 W31 L24 W32 2 99 4 4 4
28 Anthony Walcott W34 L23 L20 L16 D30 1.5 100 5.5 4.5 3.5
29 Shania Harripersad L4 D31 L21 W34 L19 1.5 100 4 4 3.5
30 Daniel Baptiste L16 L4 W36 L17 D28 1.5 100 3.5 3.5 3.5
31 Ridge Dwarika L18 D29 L27 L32 W35 1.5 100 3 3 2.5
32 D'Neil Baboolal L22 L5 L25 W31 L27 1 100 2 2 2
33 Phillip Mohammed L13 L20 L24 W36 L26 1 100 2 2 2
34 Arman Pranavi L28 L17 D35 L29 D36 1 100 2 2 2
35 Khrel Griffith L9 L21 D34 L25 L31 0.5 100 1.5 1.5 1.5
36 Kyle Ramkissoon L6 L7 L30 L33 D34 0.5 100 0.5 0.5 0.5

Open Section
# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[F] TBrk[F] TBrk[F]
1 Mario Merritt W8 W11 W4 D2 W5 4.5 100 14 13 11
2 Cecil Lee W6 W7 W11 D1 D3 4 100 13.5 12.5 10.5
3 Samuel Francis U--- W8 W7 W4 D2 3.5 100 9.5 9.5 8.5
4 Joshua Johnson W5 W10 L1 L3 W9 3 100 10 9 7
5 Christopher Raphael L4 W12 W8 W6 L1 3 99 9 9 8
6 Ian Ali L2 W9 W10 L5 W7 3 99 8 8 7
7 Steve Maharaj W9 L2 L3 W10 L6 2 100 7 6 5
8 Hans Busch L1 L3 L5 W12 W10 2 100 3 3 3
9 Moses Baptiste L7 L6 W12 W11 L4 2 99 5 5 5
10 Kristeph Cassimire W12 L4 L6 L7 L8 1 100 5 4 3
11 Arnold Ali B--- L1 L2 L9 L12 1 99 5 4 3
12 Petersen Phillip L10 L5 L9 L8 W11 1 99 1 1 1